Official OPTEX Europe Limited Privacy Policy

Welcome to Optex’s Privacy Policy.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Optex (Europe) Limited, Optex Security B.V. and our entities OPTEX Security SAS (France), OPTEX Security Sp. zo.o. (Poland), and OPTEX Technologies B.V. (collectively referred to as “Optex”, "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy) collect, process and protect any personal data that you give us for the supply of our goods and services and through the use of our website, as applicable (your “Data”) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This website and our goods and services are not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our Cookies Policy and any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your Data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your Data. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Optex (Europe) Limited (ICO Registration number: Z9304332) and Optex Security B.V are the data controllers of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our services.

Optex is committed to keeping Data we collect from you private, within a secure environment. We always ensure that your privacy is protected, and we only use your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as amended from time to time.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Office (DPO) the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Optex (Europe) Ltd

Email address: privacy@optex-europe.com

Postal address: Attn. Privacy Team, Unit 13 Cordwallis Park, Clivemont Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 7BU, United Kingdom

Telephone number: +44 (0) 1628 503 630

Please note that you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk), or your local supervisory authority if you are based in the European Union (https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or equivalent supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to our Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. As such, we may need to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such amendment will take effect as soon as it is posted on the website. You are therefore encouraged to familiarise yourself with the Privacy Policy on a regular basis. This policy was last updated during July 2022.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. Data that we collect
  1. Optex collects personal data to operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences of our products and services. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, your product interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Special Categories of Personal Data

Optex does not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data (which includes data on your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How we collect Data

We use different methods to collect Data from and about you, including:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise (which includes data provided to our group companies and affiliates). This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions (Cookies). As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties such as our channel partners and public sources such as social media and online networking platforms or via registration or attendance for/at industry and Optex events, as further set out below:

  • Technical, Profile and Usage and Marketing and Communications Data from our analytics providers (for more information please see our Cookies Policy).
  • Identity and Contact and Marketing and Communications Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and social media networks as well as information from attendees at Optex or other industry events.
  1. How we use your Data

Legal basis

Under data protection laws, we can only use your Data for certain reasons and where we have a lawful basis to do so. Most commonly, we will only use your Data for the following purposes:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message (except where you already are a customer of Optex in which case we may rely on the legitimate interest legal basis) or where we utilise cookies and other online analytics tools (for more information, please see our Cookies Policy). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your Data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground that we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer or prospect with sales or technical enquiries.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you and on the basis of our legitimate interests to build our customer-base.

To run our business activities effectively, including the sale of our products and services to you, including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c) Conclude sales or after-sales support.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

(d) Billing information

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(c) On the basis of our legitimate interests where you are an existing customer or have had dealings with us or on the basis of consent where you have opted-into marketing from us.

Please note that where we rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing your Data, we will never also rely on another lawful basis.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy;

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey; and

(c) run our CRM system.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)or on the basis of consent where you have opted-into marketing from us.

Please note that where we rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing your Data, we will never also rely on another lawful basis.

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

We will process your Data for marketing and communications on the basis of our legitimate interests where you are an existing customer or have had dealings with us or on the basis of consent where you have opted-into marketing from us.

Please note that where we rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing your Data, we will never also rely on another lawful basis.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we provide via our website.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Where we are legally required to do so, we will only process such Data on the basis of your consent (please see our Cookies Policy). Please note that our website is not dynamic and is not personalised to each individual user’s profile, and that where we rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing your Data, we will never also rely on another lawful basis.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

Where we are legally required to do so, we will only process such Data on the basis of your consent (please see our Cookies Policy).

To improve our website use and performance and further develop our products and services.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

Where we are legally required to do so, we will only process such Data on the basis of your consent (please see our Cookies Policy).

To comply with legal or regulatory requirements

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established a Preference Centre where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data use which is accessible via the link in emails you receive from us.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing, or when you gave your consent to such marketing communications.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party outside of our group for marketing purposes

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links contained in any marketing message sent to you by clicking the unsubscribe link in our emails.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. How long we keep your Data
  1. We will only keep your Data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, as outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirement. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
  1. To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.
  1. We have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations:
  • If you submitted an enquiry form on our website or contacted us through other channels (including where you have purchased via our channel partners) but decided not to enter into a contract with us, we will retain your Data for 12 months.
  • If you are a current or former customer, we will retain your Data for 7 years from the date you cease to work with us. This is because by law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years after they cease being customers for tax purposes and also to ensure we retain all relevant information in the pursuit and defence of legal claims and the 7-year period allows us to ensure that we retain information for 6 full tax-year cycles.
  1. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your Data: see “Your legal rights” below for further information.
  1. In some circumstances, we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  1. How we may share and disclose your Data

  1. For the provision of our goods and services and to implement the services that each customer desires, we may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

Our subsidiaries and affiliates, including but not limited to European offices (Optex Technologies B.V., Optex Security France, OPTEX Security Sp. z o.o.) and our mother company Optex Japan.

  • Our outsourcers and service providers: we share Data with outsourcers and service providers who help us to provide our services by website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructures.

The external third parties with whom we work include:

  • Spotler
  • Google Analytics
  • Microsoft Clarity
  • Various logistics partners including shipping companies such as DPD, Parcel Force, DHL and TNT).

More information on our cookies and analytics providers is set out in our Cookies Policy.

  • Other Third-parties: we may share Data with third parties in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  1. We might also use and disclose Data as we believe necessary: (i) under applicable law; (ii) to enforce our terms and conditions; (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property; and (iv) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities.
  1. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you would like a list of our outsourcers and service providers, please contact our DPO using the details set out above.

  1. International transfers of your Data

We share your personal data within the Optex Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the UK.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the UK, so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA and the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA and the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. This includes transfers of your personal data between the EEA and the UK.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the EEA and the UK (known as the Standard Contractual Clauses or the UK Addendum or the UK International Data Transfer Agreement) which give personal data the same protection it has in the EEA and the UK respectively. For further details please contact our DPO on the details above.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA and the UK.

  1. How we protect your Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Your rights
  1. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. This includes:
  • Requesting access to your personal data;
  • Requesting correction of your personal data;
  • Requesting erasure of your personal data;
  • Objecting to processing of your personal data;
  • Requesting restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Requesting transfer of your personal data; and
  • Your right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@optex-europe.com

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made numerous requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions, requests or concerns on how your data is processed, you can contact us by email at: privacy@optex-europe.com or write to us by post sent to the following address:

OPTEX EMEA HEADQUARTERS

OPTEX (EUROPE) LIMITED (UK office)

For the attention of the Privacy Team

Unit 13 Cordwallis Park,

Clivemont Road,

Maidenhead,

Berkshire,

SL6 7BU,

United Kingdom.

Official OPTEX Europe Limited Cookie Policy


Welcome to Optex’s Cookie Policy.

  1. Important information and who we are

This Cookie Policy sets out how Optex (Europe) Limited, Optex Security B.V., OPTEX Security France, OPTEX Technologies B.V. and OPTEX Security Sp. z o.o. (collectively referred to as “Optex”, "we", "us" or "our" in this Cookie Policy) use cookies on our websites, available at: www.optex-europe.com, www.optex-europe.com/fr, www.optex-europe.com/it, www.optex-europe.com/es, www.optex-europe.com/de, www.optex-europe.com/nl, and www.optex-europe.com/pl.

Throughout our website, we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties and owned by members of our group. These other third party or Optex group entity owned and operated websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies as appropriate.

This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

  1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your device (e.g. the browser or the hard drive of your computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us enable you to have your preferences saved, analyse web traffic or allow web applications to respond to you as an individual so we can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Some of this data will be anonymised, aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see below.

  1. Consent to use cookies and changing settings

We will ask for your consent to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for the operation of our website. They include, for example, CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN, which is set by the Craft CMS (Content Management Software) which is used for the purpose of website security (Cross-Site-request forgery prevention whenever a form is submitted) and Spotler cookies which are essential for the use of forms on our website.

You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by using the cookies preference tool on our website. You can then view the different cookie categories we use on our website, as well as adjust the corresponding sliders depending on your preferences. All cookie preferences can be customised by using the cookies tool on our site, except for our ‘strictly necessary cookies’ category, which can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences. Please note that if you disable strictly necessary cookies via your browser, this means that certain key functionalities of our website (and other websites you visit) may not work which means that your user experience can be affected and we may not be able to provide you with a function you have requested (such as the submission of information into an online form).

  1. Cookie categories and our use of cookies

We use the following cookies and other technologies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the operation of our website and cannot be switched off. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to submit information via our website or have your preferences saved.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to have an overall picture of how our website is performing, in terms of statistics, engagement level, content relevance and ease of navigation. We use this information to help improve our website’s functionalities and content as well as your browsing experience, for example, by ensuring that we efficiently follow up on the inquiries you submit on our website. These cookies may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.
  • Advertising cookies: These cookies may be set by third parties such as on social media platforms like LinkedIn and Facebook. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites, based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device and recording your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. For instance, Google Analytics uses cookies which allows us to see information on the activities of visitors to our website and users of our service, including page views, source and time spent on our website. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)

Cookies help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Information is anonymised and only used for statistical analysis purposes. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

For your convenience, we have set out below, in a table format, the cookies we use, their purpose, whether they are essential cookies and we will seek your consent, as well as their duration.

Necessary cookies (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie)

Cookies we use

Type of Cookie

Cookie Name

Cookie Duration

Purpose

Craft

Necessary - (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie)

CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN

Session

This cookie is set by the provider Craft CMS. This cookie is used for the purpose of website security that is Cross-Site-Request forgery prevention whenever a form is used.

Spotler

Necessary - (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie)

gf_contact

wow.anonymousId

wow.session

wow.utmvalues

wow.schedule

wow.trackingdata

wow.data

Session

2 years

20 minutes

20 minutes

20 minutes

20 minutes

2 years

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use online forms.

Analytical/ Performance cookies (we will request your consent before placing this cookie)

Spotler

gf_contact

wow.anonymousId

wow.session

wow.utmvalues

wow.schedule

wow.trackingdata

wow.data

Session

2 years

20 minutes

20 minutes

20 minutes

20 minutes

2 years

These are cookies are used to track activity on the website and improve performance, for instance tying the sessions into one to make pages load faster and consistently.

Oktopost

oktgid

oktsid

oktolead-001nq494n5aibzh-Url

oktolead-001nq494n5aibzh-Country

1 year

Session

1 day

1 day

We use Oktopost to track website visits that originate from our social posts on LinkedIn and Twitter. Tracking cookies are used to record interaction with the okt.to links from these sources.

Google

_ga_2QEHRF03YF

_ga

_gid

_gat

2 years

2 years

1 day

1 minute

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Advertising cookies (we will request your consent before placing this cookie)

Linkedin

UserMatchHistory

lang

bcookie

lidc

lang

bscookie

AnalyticsSyncHistory

li_gc

1 month

Session

2 years

1 day

Session

2 years

1 month

2 years

These cookies are set up by LinkedIn to learn whether someone who saw an ad later visited and took an action on our site. Similarly, LinkedIn partners may use a cookie to determine whether an ad has been shown and how it performed, or to provide information about how you interact with ads.

Twitter

personalization_id

muc_ads

2 years

2 years

Twitter sets this cookie to integrate and share features for social media and also store information about how the user uses the website, for tracking and targeting.

Facebook

_fbp

3 months

This cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.

Clarity

MUID

ANONCHK

CLID

SM

SRM_B

1 year 24 days

10 minutes

1 year

Session

1 year 24 days

We use Clarity to understand how users interact with our website. These cookies are set up by Microsoft Bing to recognize unique web browsers visiting Microsoft sites. These cookies are used for advertising, site analytics, and other operations.

  1. Third-party cookies

Third-party functional cookies

We rely on a limited number of pre-approved external providers to present you with certain functionalities on our website. These externally-provided functionalities may involve the placement of so-called third-party cookies onto your browser.  

The following table provides the names of the third-party providers whose services we rely on for certain functionalities on our portal and who may place functional third-party cookies on your browser in the process of making these functionalities available to you: 

Name of Third-Party Functional Cookie Provider

Link towards Privacy Policy 

Link towards Opt-out (where available)

Craft

https://craftcms.com/privacy

Spotler

https://spotler.co.uk/privacy

These third-party cookies are the property of the third-party providers and are outside of the control of Optex. As the third-party providers named in the table above may, at any time, change their terms and conditions, privacy policy, cookie policy etc., we recommend that you consult these third-party providers’ respective policies, directly and periodically, via the links provided in the table above. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, every time you visit our website, you will always be given the option to accept or refuse third-party cookies, as part of the ‘Functional Cookies’ slider included in the Cookies Control icon on the left/right hand corner of any page on the portal.  

  1. How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

You can also choose to accept or decline (or delete) cookies via your browser settings. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note that if you choose to disable the cookies, some features of our website or services may not operate as intended.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions, requests or concerns about this Cookie Policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us at by email at: privacy@optex-europe.com or write to us by post sent to the following address:

OPTEX EMEA HEADQUARTERS

OPTEX (EUROPE) LIMITED (UK office)

For the attention of the Privacy Team

Unit 13 Cordwallis Park,

Clivemont Road,

Maidenhead,

Berkshire,

SL6 7BU,

United Kingdom.

  1. Changes to this policy

This Cookie Policy was published on [9th August 2022] and last updated during July 2022.

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will update you via this page. It is your responsibility to regularly check this page to ensure that you are aware of the latest version in force.